Preliminary programme

Monday 12 August

8:30 - 9:30 Registration and coffee
9:30 - 9:40 Introduction
9:40 - 10:50 Keynote lecture:
Søren Overgaard, University of Copenhagen, DK
Veridicality and Perceptual Success
10:50 - 11:15 Q & A
11:15 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 12:10

Erik Lind (University of Lisbon), The Perception of Homogenous Fields and the Phenomenological Question of the Medium

12:10 - 13:10 Lunch break
13:10 - 13:50

Sofia Pedrini (Bochum University), Imaginative Justification: How can Imagination Provide Reasons for Contingent Beliefs?

13:50 - 15:00 Discussion groups
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 16:10 Q & A in plenum
16:10 - 16:30 Introduction to the Center for Subjectivity Research
16:30 - 17:30 Reception at CFS (room 14.3.46)

Tuesday 13 August

9:30 - 10:45 Keynote lecture:
Thomas Szanto, University of Copenhagen, DK // Europa-Universität Flensburg, DE
Epistemically Exploitative Bullshit: A Sartrean Account
10:45 - 11:15 Q & A
11:15 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 12:10

Sara Rocca (University of Pisa), The Ontological Commitment of Language: Husserl and Ricoeur in Dialogue on the Problem of Widersinn

12:10 - 13:10 Lunch break
13:10 - 13:50

Joshua Hooke (Memorial University), Reflection and Reluzenz in the Frühe Freiburger Vorlesungen, 1919-1923

13:50 - 14:50 Discussion groups
14:50 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 16:00 Q & A in plenum
16:00 - 16:30 Travel time to excursion
16:30 - 18:00 Harbour Tour in Copenhagen:
Leaving From: Havnebadet, Islands Brygge
Arriving At: Havnebadet, Islands Brygge

Wednesday 14 August

9:30 - 10:45 Keynote lecture:
Michela Summa, Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg, DE
The Proper Distance: Emotional Reflexivity and Weak Normativity
10:45 - 11:15 Q & A
11:15 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 12:10

Elena Holmgren (University of British Columbia), Experience For Its Own Sake: Towards a Phenomenology of Autotelic Experience and Wellbeing

12:10 - 13:10 Lunch break
13:10 - 13:50

Francesca Righetti (Bochum University), Re-enactment and Embodied Resonance in Episodic Memory: Reconciling Phenomenological and Cognitive Perspectives

13:50 - 14:50 Discussion groups
14:50 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 16:00 Q & A in plenum
19:00 Common dinner

Thursday 15 August

9:30 - 10:45 Keynote lecture:
Lanei Rodemeyer, Duquesne University, US
Taking phenomenology to the next level(s): the methods and applications of Husserl’s phenomenology
10:45 - 11:15 Q & A
11:15 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 12:10 Shiman Luo (University of Vienna), Character Change, Self-alienation, and Authenticity
12:10 - 13:10 Lunch break 
13:10 - 13:50

Key MacFarlane (UC Santa Cruz), Presence of Mind, Catastrophe of History: Benjamin’s Marxist Phenomenology

13:50 - 14:50 Discussion groups
14:50 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 16:00 Q & A in plenum

Friday 16 August

9:30 - 10:45  Keynote lecture: 
Dan Zahavi, University of Copenhagen, DK
Selfless minds and communal experiences
10:45 - 11:15 Q & A
11:15 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 12:10

Weiwei Mo (Rice University), On Sartre’s Person as a Responsible Agent

12:10 - 13:10 Lunch break 
13:10 - 13:50

Daniel Stil (Heidelberg University), The Problem of Embodiment of Transcendental Subjectivity in Husserl’s Phenomenology

13:50 - 14:50 Discussion groups
14:50 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 16:00 Q & A in plenum
16:00 - 16:15 Concluding remarks